mother died without will, who will get the property?


my mother died intestate, she had property in her name. we are left with father, sister and me. father has done 2nd marriage. who will get the share of the property?

Answers (1)


261 votes

The answer to above query cannot be given in direct terms. The first question that needs to be answered if whether the property was purchased by the Husband or was an ancestral property that may have devolved upon the Mother from her father. As per the Sharia Law, your father will get 1/4th of the property.

Also important to know is whether the father of your mother is still alive. If not, then you will get 1/2 of the property and your sister will get 1/4th of the Property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my forfather property comes in hands of my grand father and he registered will half of his property to his 1 son( 3 son and 3 daughter of gf) and othe…

Read More

I had married a girl in full muslim traditions i'm living wholeheartedly with her but she with a cruel mind with false intentions she along with h…

Read More

My father is alive and his father my grandfather is expired. My grand father property is transferred to my father. Now can i claim any right in proper…

Read More

We are a Sunni Muslim family and we are 6 children(3 daughter, 3 Sons) to my mother. She inherits an ancestral property and she is the living heir for…

Read More