LawRato

Regarding CCTV footage from a private hospital


09-Oct-2023 (In Medical Negligence Law)
Can I request for CCTV footage if i have a valid reason like i think the nurse used contaminated needle for my blood test from a private hospital if I know the exact time and date ? Do i have the right to request?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
792 votes
since the hospital is a private one it is most likely that you will not be given the CCTV footage. instead you can lodge a complaint with the police and give them the lead to investigate wrt the exact time and date.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."