Received summons after resigning should I receive it or not?


I WORKED IN A GOVT HOSPITAL IN DELHI AS A JUNIOR RESIDENT. I RESIGNED FROM HOSPITAL. NOW I M GETTING SUMMON FROM ONE OF THE MEDICOLEGAL CASE SO SHALL I RECIEVE THIS SUMMON OR NOT.

Answers (1)


106 votes

As per the details provided by you. Yes, you can receive a summon if the case involved you within the tenure of your work in the hospital. It is advisable that you receive the summon and be present with a lawyer to represent you on the specified date in the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles