Medico prescribes be telemedicine technology-is it legal


A non-medico takes images of eye-condition and sends them to medical eye-doctor in another town. Medical doctor (eye-doctor) prescribes medicine on the basis of images and information received through non-medico.

Is this legal for medico to prescribe like this?

Answer

Our advise to the regarding the information you wish to seek is that,
a doctor cannot prescribe medicines like this legally.

It is mandatory for the doctor to diagnose the patient and then provide him a written prescription on his letter head. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir my name is Abbas sir mere bhai ke pair ka ek gvt. doctor ne operation Kiya tha mere bhai me pair me rod PADI thi use nikalne k liye Lekin aadhi ra…

Read More

My mother died in March 2013 after spending almost 1 month in ICU. Though I won’t consider her case totally as Medical negligence, but surely wo…

Read More

Gone through gall stone surgery and I wasn't aware that I was pregnant and doctors also ignored it later my gynecologist suggest to abort as the e…

Read More

Can you plz tell me if nurses use to sleep in hospital Neonatal ICU. Is it a medical negligence.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue