Is selling research chemicals to customers online legal in India?


Is selling research chemicals (Eg. sarms, ostarine, etc.) to customers online legal in India? (It's being sold legally online globally. And I think it is legal as per the regular info I gained by poking around the Internet. But want to confirm from the professional lawyers before starting the sales website.) Thanks in advance for your answer.

Answers (1)


186 votes

Non-Indian companies that export these chemicals into India shall have to comply with the proposed policy through a legal representative in India.
After the notification period, an inventory shall be available from the nodal agency or its authorized body for all the chemicals put on the Indian markets.
All the notifiers of similar chemical substances shall be in one group, known as a data sharing group (DSG).
Evaluation of the inventory by the expert chemical committee at the nodal agency or authorized body could lead to the identification of very toxic substances that shall have to be taken up for the advanced process of registration.
Registration would involve submitting detailed information on physico-chemical, toxicological and eco-toxicological properties of the substance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles