Tenant not paying rent and not vacating my place as well


My tenant is neither paying rent nor vacating the house from the past 6 months. He hasn't given advance either. I heard that it is a civil case and police cannot help us in anyway. But civil case goes on for years and hence we were avoiding to file a case. Is there any other way out? It would really help. Thank you.

Answers (2)


233 votes

Sir, it is your self crime. If not is not fair as per rental agreement, you have to take legal action. You shold'n't decide the fate without an effort. Ofcourse, little time may consume for taking fevourable order. There is no legal remidy other than filing case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

162 votes

It is best to serve legal notice and file an eviction suit. You can claim rent in the court. There is no other way out.

You can also try to make him sign an rent agreement if you can with help or tacitly.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have a shop in Delhi from last 36 years where we are tenants and we have a lease document for 99 years which was between my father and the landlord…

Read More

I rented a two room set on 2nd floor of my house from 10 Dec 16 to a tenant for a monthly rent of Rs 10000/- per month with water and electricity char…

Read More

Hi, We have a rented shop which we are paying rent on monthly basis. that shop we have given to use keep goods and take care of that shop. Now we need…

Read More

my tenant is not vacating the tenanted premises. his rate of rent is Rs. 3500/. what i will do?…

Read More