Steps For A Tenant And Landlord During The Agreement


Sir, Kindly let me know what are the practical steps to be followed by the landlord for the tenant to move into the rented space? When to take security deposit? When to take 1st-month rent? When to give the key? if the tenant asks for a rent-free period what to do?

Answers (1)


343 votes

no rent agreement in this era, it will be a 11 month leave and license agreement and get it done by a compentent lawyer so that your interests are well secured and you do not have to face much hassles. all clauses will be covered so that your property remains safe for you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."