Legality of making new agreement if landlord dies


i have been tenant from 1992 and the rent is 1800/- per month . in my agreement no tenure( time frame ) is mentioned 10% rent will increase after 3 years is mentioned. in 2015 landlord died now her sons are saying to make new agreement my question am i bound to make new agreement . please guide and what should i do now

Answers (1)


335 votes

Sir,
As already an agreement is there you can go for fresh agreement with the legal heirsvog the landlord.
You have to keep in mind before signing that there should not be any smallest change in words and language from the earlir agreement terms and conditions. If it deviated a small alphabet you do not sign, except the names of the land Lord.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."