Legal remedy as land lord asks to vacate without giving any reason


The landlord has suddenly sent a mail giving a month's notice, to vacate the flat. But he has given no reason at all. We have asked him over email, but he has not replied. Landlord works in Qatar, and he has not given his Qatar phone number. The landlady (who stays nearby) is also not picking up the call. We have always maintained a cordial relationship with them, we paid the rents and bills on time, any letters of theirs if it comes we inform them. In short: we have no idea. This is causing undue stress for us everyday, as we are not in a position to move right now. Can you kindly please help and advise on this? Thanks.

Answers (4)


154 votes

No
Need to b worry about. If landlord chooses to evict you, he had to approach the case to prove Atleast one of the ground to terminate the tenancy and in that event u will get opportunity to disprove landlords case. At this stage just forget the notice as it does confer any right to recover possession from u.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

162 votes

Read your rent agreement first if there is clause for termination of agreement then that clause need to check .. you can mail to owner and ask why he wanted to terminate the contract if he doesn't have proper reason he can not vacate you as such

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
144 votes

Hi good morning
You have not mentioned how many years u r staying in this flat? Is the rent receipt is in your name? Have u made any leave and licence agreement and is it registered in registrar office. The notice send by landlord is his for one month

60 votes

Hi. What I understand from your query is that this is a case of licensor-licensee relationship. Generally in leave and license agreements, there is a clause which states that licensor has right to terminate the license at any time by giving a prior notice, subject to any lock in period. So if there is such a clause in your agreement then you have no option but to vacate the premises as per contract. If u do not vacate on or before expiry of notice period stated in the email then on expiry of notice period you become a trespasser on the premises against which the landlord has remedies against both under civil as well as criminal law. Also as per rent act you become liable to pay double the monthly license fee towards penalty for holding over and not vacating. This penalty is applicable for every month or part thereof during which you remain in occupation of the premises after expiry of termination notice. I have not seen your agreement therefore I'm assuming that your agreement contains such a clause as above. For more clarification and further advise I will have to see your papers. You can always try to request the licensor to not terminate the license and let you be in occupation for a reasonable period to enable you to find alternate premises. So keep trying that. Thanx

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have rented my building to union bank of india.the rent agreement has expierd on 2011 only .because of their request i had given them a permission o…

Read More

Hello, i am a tenant located in hubli, recently we have faced a issue with our landlord in regards to drainage cleaning, landlord has made a bond stat…

Read More

We recently vacated our flat in white field. The landlord took one month rent n maintenance and agreed to refund if she found a tenant soon. We found …

Read More

my tenant is not vacating the house despite the contract/ Agreement is over. we filed police complaint also. he asked for time and now he is not vacat…

Read More