Legal remedies against landlord for not providing with basic amenities


Sir I purchased a flat in nagpur but builder not given basic amities like boring water power connection lift etc . Wahat can I do .


Answers (2)

Dear Client,If the agreement specifies the mentioned amenities and if the builder has not given any of them, then the builder can be sued for deficiency of service under the RERA also under the consumer protection Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. Firstly , Checked-out Any of the Development Agreement/ Any Deed of Conveyancing regarding the flat .

2. Secondly , I provide the best legal solution , Contact me through law rato phone consultation .

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have rented a house without any agreement and have left the house within two moths as the promises made by the time of depositing advance are not fu…

Read More

Hi recently moved to new flat 1bhk they r making to much extra light bills only two members me and my Maa 3lights,4bulbs,2fan,1ac,1geyser for 2months …

Read More

Hello, So a company A has leased a shop to a company B. The contract specifically bars subleasing. Can the company B form a partnership with company C…

Read More

Chennai was recently hit by a major cyclone on 12 dec, monday. My landlord locked me inside my room which is on the roof of her house by latching the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue