Landlord forcefully holding back tenant after expiry of rent agreement


I have had an rental agreement which already expired last dec 2016. Verbally I told my landlord that I want to evict the tentant place but the landlord obstacles me to bring out my articles from the tentant places by falsely saying that I have due rent and utility bill. But I have paid him house rent and other bill in his bank account.

Answers (1)


296 votes

Look if your Rental Agreement has expired last December'2016, then January, February and March'2017 became due. if you did not pay rent for these three months including Bills, then it is quit natural that, the landlord may raise objection, but if you prove it as per your Tenancy Agreement that, you already pay regular rent including Bills till December'2016 and additional Rent and Bills for the months of Januray to March'2017, then my opinion is to lodged a written Complaint against said Landlord before the Local Police Station to show the noted above papers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."