Home owner association not allowing to rent my flat to bachelors

I have a flat . I engaged the services of a rental company Nestaway in 2016. Nestaway rents my flat to bachelors not exceeding two per bed room. I have rental agreements with each of the tenants individually. I understand one of the tenants tried to take a water can not belonging to him. When the issues was brought to my attention, I asked the rental company to ask the tenant to vacate. In the mean while, the home owners association had cut the water and electric supply to my flat. As a result all the three tenants who were living there were forced to leave. When I spoke with the President of the Home owners association, he told that the executive committee decided to not to let the owners rent their flats to bachelors. He also mentioned that they do not want permit rental company Nestaway to rent my flat. When they cited security concerns, I told them that they are free to lodge police complaint if any of the tenants cause any issues. Please advise

Answers (1)

This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawarto.com

First thing is that you registered with owner association or not, then see the by laws of owner association there clause is mentioned related flat be lease to any company and bachelors, if there no such law is mentioned then you have to file case against the owner association for your issue and also police complaint against the owner association for cut electricity and water supply to your tenant. for more discussion kindly consult me through this website.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a tenant and the landlord is asking us to vacate the premises immediately. The rent agreement has a provision of 2 months notice for vacation but…

Read More

My tenant not vacating house he is staying from last 4 years and we had agreement initially 1 yr then mutual understanding for next 1 year after that …

Read More

My tenants started living in my house since March 23, 2015. I want them to vacate my house as I feel they dont intend to vacate my home and are liars …

Read More

Hello sir i had rented a house to a tenant the tenant is not moving away from my house after my father's death,I am continuously asking him to vac…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue