Clarification on items of tenant sold by landlord to recover rent


One person was taken my house for rent and disnt paid rent for 3 months. Then he went some where and we have given him 6 months time to vacate by paying 3 months rent otherwise we will sell all his home items which are left in our house . He did not came after 6 six months then we sell them. Now after 2 years he came and asking his items and had put case on us .is there any legal Act to face this situation please help me we are aged people we cannot roam around stations at this age

Answers (2)


337 votes

Contact a lawyer nearby who can help you. Your lawyer will attend the matter. You have a solid proof. What was his complaint? You explain to your lawyer so that right remedy will be assured to you. If you need any further assistance contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

316 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes if he is not paid that rent then you have right to recover by selling items before doing this you had to send legal notice to him and also take permission from the court. for further discussion consult me through this website.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My dad is residing in mumbai for more than 50 yrs. Paying 60rs.rent per month tihat is from 1967 to 1989 the owner collected te rent on 2015 my adjace…

Read More

My nephew who is disabled has a shop that he inherited from his parents. He is finding it hard to manage and is considering letting the shop. It is po…

Read More

I have been residing at a rented property for 12 months. The agreement was for 11 months. We are in the 13th month and we have to vacate the place on …

Read More

Have a tenant from last three years, we do not have any agreement, now tenant is not vacating the house…

Read More