×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can I sublet my house without owners permission


Hi, Put up my TNHB rented house on Airbnb, They have send me a notice saying I am subletting the house without owners permission.I have been served with legal notice and asked to vacate the property. How do I handle the same?


Answers (2)

If there is a condition that you cannot sublet without the express consent of TNHB, you should comply with it. Ask your sub-tenant to vacate first, and then confirm the fact to TNHB, in response to their notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Sir/Madam,
Sub-letting Without owner's permission is a ground for Owner to seek the court for vacating the tenant from the premise. If you've entered into a rent agreement with the owner and it expressly bars you from sub-letting, then when you sub-let, owner can ask you to vacate. If there's no agreement then you ask permission now from owner and if he wishes he can permit you to sub-let, or else you can't sub-let.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father rented a shop 28 years ago. The rent agreement is not renewed since then, also my dad seems to have misplaced the agreement. The tenant stop…

Read More

Can I terminate the rent agreement in case of breach of terms and conditions mentioned in the agreement? Tenant has sub-let the rented apartment and h…

Read More

We recently purchased a house, a lawyer is staying without agreetment more than 7 years. We gave 6 month time to vacate the house, but he is not ready…

Read More

I have my own flat here in South Mumbai which I had given for rent in June 2012 but from January 2013 my tenant start delaying in giving a rent than o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue