will a govt employee be suspended if jailed for 48 hrs


My wife is filed a false case 498A against me and my father, mother, brother. I and my family went in Remand for 24 Hours. After 24 Hrs we got a bail, I did not informed our in charge officer or Personal and Administrative officer. My doubt is I remanded in jail 24Hrs is there any problem from my office side like suspension order or anything. I heard if any central or state government servant went jail more than 48Hr remand he/ she will be suspended it is truth?

Answer

Which department of central government you are employed? A government employee is liable to be placed under suspension if he remains in custody for more than 48 hours. Since you got bail after 24 hours you will not be suspended. However, immediately inform your officer in charge as you can be acted against for concealing the information of your arrest and detention.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Mam I am working in group D in northern railways.I applied for RRB NTPC before Joining current job so i could not mention in application…

Read More

we applied for a govt. company ,after interview company cancel their recruitment.we all candidates filed case in high court that "why all seat ca…

Read More

I have been selected for govt job recently. Police verification process has already been started.. but two years ago my neighbour had lodged an fir ag…

Read More

I have been recruited by Government Corporation in the year 1988 through Employment exchange with others. Expect myself all others have been regulariz…

Read More