What are the rights of a guest teachers


I am a guest teacher in a delhi public school in himachal..I have been working there for last six years..For last six years I had been given the liberty to board the school bus without paying transportation charges.Now my school authority has snatched this opportunity from our guest staff and we are no more allowed to use school buses. Only regular staff members have been given this right..After working in a school for more than 5 years and carrying the equal workload and responsibilities as per carried by regular staff, don't we guest teachers of our institute have equal rights as are given to regular staff..What legal acts provide us rights to demand equality?

Answers (1)


118 votes

Dear Querist , as per labour law equal benefits, salary should e given to each person for same work. no discrimination can be made . and there is also minimum wages mentioned for qualified and non qualified staff. But before initiating any legal action yu should contact any lawyer and gather relevant proofs and eveidences regarding discrimination by the management


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles