Want to know gratuity and compensation for work where forced to resign


sir i m working as teacher in a private school for almost 20 Years but on 26 March 2018 Our school management told me that you don't need to come after 31because we going to shut this school. My salary is 8000pm total staff is almost 10 Persons students are approx 100 Sir they want me to resign they force me to resign and they don't give me any type of compensation and gratuity sir i want to know about my legal rights pls tell me sir i m in a big trouble

Answers (1)


118 votes

hi
it is to inform you that no body can force you resign, if, any body do this you have legal remedy for the same. secondly as you completed the 20 year of services you are eligible for the gratuity as Payment of gratuity act. further u r also eligible for the compensation under ID act and u can file the claim before the Labour tribunal


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles