Violating payment of bonus in capacity of principal employer


I am principle employer. Have 2 contractors each deploying unskilled 8 and 14 labours. Contract bound to pay yearly bo nus to labour only if having more than 20 labours, hence both don't pay. Am I bound to do something or violating payment of bonus act in capacity of principle employer


Answers (1)

You are not bound. As both contractors are hiring people's as daily wagers... you are by no stretch of law bound to take action because of two reasons...
1) labours are 14 in number.
2) If group of persons approached you by some representation collectively made by them forward to your contractor who employs them as being person responsible who directly managed there know how affairs.
Try to manage administratively as linger on Ball in anothers cap.
You are not standing anywhere in violation of Payment of Bonus Act. As you are not the dealing hand.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I am working with a firm for the last 3 months. My Esic and Pf are getting deducted as per the offer letter. However, I still have account number …

Read More

My father retired in 2011 from government institution. In 2016 he has requested the government to step up the pay at par with his junoir. If governmen…

Read More

It is under adjudication in the Labour court that who is our actual employer as per the guidelines made by the Hon. Supreme Court of India whether the…

Read More

I have been not paid for last four months. so due to financial issue i resigned from job without serving notice period. but now they are deducting amo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue