Signed a bond before joining. Do i have to pay as per bond if i leave?


I am working as a trainee since 3 months in an IT Company. At time of joining they asked me to sign a bond for 3 years & submit a cheque of Rs.3 lacs as security. Now I want to leave my job as I am getting frustrated there.

 

Will I have to pay Rs.3 lacs if I leave the job? Suggest me what to do?

Answer

Before forming any opinion, we need to go through the detailed terms of appointment mentioned in your appointment letter. As per the details mentioned by you, the terms appear to be one sided. Your company may have spent some amount on your training, etc.

 

You may read the terms of appointment carefully, there might be a notice clause. It is not necessary that you have to pay a sum of Rs 3 lacs, however, as mentioned above, we'll have to review your appointment letter to advise you on the same. 

 

You may intimate your bank, as well as your employer as a stop payment advice for any funds from your bank account, so that you have a defence for any action by your employer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm working in a Govt. Degree College under UP Govt. higher education department as a computer operator in daily wages last July, 2014 without any…

Read More

I HAD PORN VIDEOS IN MEMORY CARD WHICH WAS DOWNLOADED BY ME, AND I DID NOT WATCHED. BUT IT WAS CAME TO KNOW BY MY TEAM LEADER IN OFFICE. I WANT TO KNO…

Read More

Sir My father a givt employee of west bengal died in harness 5years back .i applied for job on compassion ground immediately within 6month. But i did …

Read More

Sir, Government appeal against our high court division bench order to supreme court. supreme court ordered -Govt. SLPL is DISMISSED, HOWEVER, THE QUES…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue