×

quesSC cleared exam bt got selected as general in interview

In an examination held by State Public Service Commission, a candidate cleared the written exam, as an SC candidate. But in interview, he cleared the cut-off marks of general category, so he was awarded a general seat,even though he got selected to appear for interview only as an SC candidate. Sir, I wanna know if that's within the laws or not. Kindly mention as where to get the related documents(Government Orders and all).

  • ans All candidates are eligible to compete under General Category, alongwith their respective reserved quota, except General category candidates, who have to compete only under General Category.

    If a candidate clears the written exam under relaxed standards, as an SC candidate, he has to be finally selected under SC quota only, inspite of his clearing the interview by scoring equivalent cut-off marks of a General Category candidate.

    On the other hand, if an SC candidate had cleared the Screening exam(Written exam) and Interview, without any relaxation in standard, and had obtained equal marks as that of a General Candidate, then only he can be placed in General Category.

  • Send Legal Notice For Recovery Of Dues From Employer With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Labour & Service Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Until last month I was working with a US based start up company. My ex…
My Q is my company was terminate me without any reason since i am doing…
I worked for company A from Jun 2005 till Dec 2010 (5 years 6 months).…
On 11th March 20017 HR force to resine without any reasen after 10Year Service

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly