Salary not paid and company asking to resign. How to recover salary?


My company which hasn’t paid my salary for the last 6 months is asking me to resign. The company has been delaying the salary since the last 3 to 4 months. Should I resign? What if they do not give my salary? I am working as a senior executive earning a salary of Rs.70,000 per month.

 

Answer

 

First of all why are they asking you to resign? It is essential to know the reason so as to understand your problem correctly.

 

However, you can resign if you want to and with respect to your unpaid salary that can be claimed later. You can send them a legal notice demanding your salary along with full and final settlement within 30 days. 

 

If the said payment is not made within 30 days then you can initiate a recovery suit against the company for the payment of your full and final settlement. You can also claim interest as well as damages for the mental harassment.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

Hi sir/Madam, This is Tamil.My mother working in lic since 1999 . My doubt is, supreme court announced the judgement (favour of lic temporary employee…

Read More

Sir, i am preparing for civil services exam 2018. But there is a criminal case( under ipc 323) is on trial against me. Will i be disqualified from the…

Read More

i was working for a company for 2 years. the company suspended me and 6 others. few of them rejoined after resigning in a different profile. they are …

Read More

Sir, if a public servant takes 15days Medical leave in a month and he consecutively takes 14 days in the following month. Half of the salary was retai…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue