Rights of a pregnant woman incase of company layoff


My company is laying off employees . Whether they can sack me too . I am seven months pregnant and have told my condition three months back itself. Planning to take leave from June 15'18. Working in this company since November 2'2015

Answers (2)


210 votes

Give them a early written intimation of leave, along with all relevant documents of pregnancy. If they are asking something take the same in wriien............ ................. .........................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

155 votes

माता अवकाश अधिनियम 2017 के अनुसार एकमात्र रिजल्ट एक प्रेगनेंसी वाली लेडी को 26 माह का अवकाश दिया जाएगा और उस दौरान उसको सभी देव देते देने होंगे यह अवधि उसके अवकाश लेने की तिथि से शुरू होती है इस मातृत्व अवकाश का लाभ डेट के 8 हफ्ते पहले से ही उठाया जा सकता है
यह चिकित्सीय लाभ आपको जो दित्य थी डॉक्टर के द्वारा बताई गई है उसके पहले प्रार्थना पत्र पर देना अनिवार्य होगा

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Mr.X (M.A.,M.Ed) joined duty on 20.12.2002. Mr.Y joined on 19.12.2002 (M.A.,B.Ed) with the condition to complete M.Ed within 3 years.But Mr,Y has got …

Read More

Is it legal for the previous employer to contact the new employer to recover dues from an employee without a court order?…

Read More

Sir, I have resigned my Job on december 2017. But my final settlement was not made stil now. I have send many mails requesting for my settlement. but …

Read More

i was working in a BPO. during a call i used the word PAGAL to a person. because of that i was fired and even beaten up by the company people. they sa…

Read More