Non payment of salary by the company what are my legal rights


Sir I was working with electricity department in Lucknow on the payroll of third party HO at Hyderabad. now I have resigned from job due to very late payment of salary and I have found new one, but the previous employer have hold the salary of last 3 months and not even providing experience letter and reliving letter on the will of Project manager his office at Lucknow, even not responding to phone calls and mails, i have given them pre intimation of 14 days before resigning which was not required as per job offer letter but then also i am being harassed, I would only like to ask how could I tackle the issue along with recovery of my Salary dues. Please suggest.

Answers (2)


177 votes

You should serve your boss with a legal notice, asking him to forthwith clear the dues and also provide with the experience certificate and the relieving letter. Incase he fails to, institute a case in the labour Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

249 votes

what was your designation and job profile?
who issued you the appointment letter?
what was the terms and conditions of the job?
whether employed on adhoc or contract?
were u directly working for the electricity department or working for the third party HO?

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles