need to fight against injustice by govt. of Maharashtra


Supreme court of India regularize services of contract lecturers those who completed three years of service and still working in different polytechnics in Maharashtra. I was on leave for few months due to which directorate of technical education did not give me reappointment as a contract lecturer in 2012 for the same i request many times. Letter submitted in office and recommendation given by Principal in 2013 with me. As government refuse to give me reappointment I will not regularize in my service. I have completed my three years and 11 months as contract lecturer. What should I do now?

Answers (2)


474 votes

You will have to first give a representation to the government citing the supreme court judgement. In case they fail to reply you within 15 days from the receipt of representation or regularize in service. Then if you can file a case in central administrative tribunal, if you fall within its ambit.

In case you do not fail with ambit of CAT then you can file a Writ petition before High Court and thereby demand your regularization.

133 votes

You will have to first give a representation to the government citing the supreme court judgement. In case they fail to reply you within 15 days from the receipt of representation or regularize in service. Then if you can file a case in central administrative tribunal, if you fall within its ambit. In case you do not fail with ambit of CAT then you can file a Writ petition before High Court and thereby demand your regularization.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

iam schizophernic taking medicine .iam in govt job job is sensitive My disease does not allow to perform properly Should request higher authority to p…

Read More

I am working in a central govt Hospital. As my baby is having serious medical condition,i asked for a 6months Child Care Leave and is granted but afte…

Read More

I am Pharmacist from Pune. I am writing these mail to you regarding Pharmacist recruitment done by CGHS. from last many years when there is recruitmen…

Read More

I am writing this as my beacon of hope to win my struggle. Sir, I am an OBC student preparing for bank exams and have been recently shortlisted to app…

Read More