Maximum period to file a case for not giving notice of resignation?


What is the maximum period within which an employer can file a case against an employee for not giving notice before resignation? My employer appointed on 1 month notice condition but I left without notice or giving a month salary.

 

Answer

 

The limitation period for filing a civil suit is three years. In your case, the employer can recover one month salary. So, the limitation will start from the cause of action, that is, the date you left the company. 

 

In addition, the employer may file an absconding case on you.

 

Therefore, your employer can file a case against the employee till 3 years from the cause of action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

a labour has threaten me that he will go to labour o take his 8 day salary . i have no record of his working no signature nothing is there as a proof …

Read More

After serving on substantial post of Ast professor in Higher Education depart J&K for 6 years I applied through proper channel for the post of Ast…

Read More

If we left the organisation in may 17 n resign given sept.17 I worked for 7yrs I'm the automobile Chevrolet org. After resign that has been accept…

Read More

I was a teacher at St. Xavier's school Purulia. I filed my case in district court Purulia, Senior division in the year 2002. we lost the case and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue