×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal notice from previous company even after leaving job


Dear sir / madam, I left the job more then year ago and still receiving legal notice from the internet service provider of my previous company. Please advise what should I do? Thank you


Answers (1)

First of all a Legal notice has been sent because an employment bond was signed between you and the company. Therefore , the employment bond has to be studied in detail first. Lets say the term stated in the bond was 6 years. The employee left the company after 4 years . It was mentioned in the contract that if the employee leaves the company within bond period then the company can recover Rs. 2 lakh for the training and other costs they spent on the employee. Now the court has applied its own mind in interpretation of the contract . Consult a lawyer and present him with all the information you have regarding the issue, he will draft a reply for you and send the notice on your behalf.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi My previous company didn't get me joining letter , reliving letter my previous and current monthly salary n my original documents also because …

Read More

I work in an IT firm.One of our client wants to open his own company with the same project which one is running with my current employers. She gave me…

Read More

I was serving an IT organization. After my last working day, the organization kept on sending salary to my account every month for about 5-6 months. P…

Read More

I worked as an intern with a start up for a week, and after the week was over there were issues related to payment since there was some miscommunicati…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue