Legal consequences of leaving the office without serving notice period


ve notice of minimum 3 months.They have also accused me of biased statements of absconding and not giving proper handover of my duties.They also credited salary of 20 days of working in December on 17th of feb 2018 Kindly let me know what should i do in this case.

Answers (1)


272 votes

1) since you have resigned without service of notice period company will not issue you any relieving letter;

2) send email to HR of company and offer to pay 3 months salary in lieu of notice period;

3) wait for company response;

4) It is always better to resign from company and serve notice period as per the appointment letter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles