Employment contract has arbitrary clause. Can they enforce it legally?


Are one sided employment contracts valid and enforceable legally? I've joined a large size proprietorship company in senior management, and  before joining I was given the LOI stating my designation & date of joining. Upon joining a formal offer letter was issued (printed on company letterhead) mentioning full details & various clauses.

 

One of the clauses which is very shocking is that the company can terminate me anytime without assigning any reason with a notice / salary of 1 month whereas if I leave the company, I'll have to pay last 6 months salary.

 

Reason they gave me for this clause isn't justified. My question is if I leave the company, can the company press for last 6 months salary legally?

 

Answer

 

The clause which is imposed by the company's management violates the equity doctrine and also hits Section 23 of the Contract Act. There are several court judgments which say that such contracts are oppressive in nature and void. But there are also judgments which say that the employee with his eyes wide open agreed to such a clause and hence he is bound by such provision. 

 

If you have any other offer with same remuneration without such oppressive clauses, then go for that offer.  If you do not have any such offer on hand, then take a risk that in the event of your resignation, they demand for 6 months' salary and you have to contest that provision in court of law.

 

It may also be mentioned here that the Indian Courts have given freedom to private parties when it comes to drafting of private agreements. So as per law the termination clause is valid, however the same can be challenged in the Court of law (when & if the time comes - in the event of your resignation) for being partial and unfair considering the company is only required to give a notice/salary of 1 month while you are required to pay the last 6 months salary.


 
We feel that you should express your concerns to the HR department of your company and seek their response to decide your next course of action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

In Feb 2015 there was mass up gradation/promotion (22 staff) of admin staff in my school (DPS). School by and large follows central Govt. rules. I was…

Read More

On BGV process company has identified that there is civil case on me as respondent and case filled by Father as petiontiner. But I have never been arr…

Read More

Can I file original application in Maharashtra Administrative Tribunal for seeking direction to payment of my salary ? under which section of Maharash…

Read More

hi, I was working in private IT company. Company is facing financial issues and is in loss. Salary and other bonus etc is due from company. I have lef…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue