Employer forces people not to take leave or else he will cut salary


Employer puts a notice about no one in company will be given any kind of leaves from 1.10.17 to 31.3.17 and if any one takes it then their 2 days salary will be deducted is it legal


Answers (1)

The notice must be put before a reasonable time and the consent of the worker’s union must be take freely. If the decision seems, based upon the circumstances, legit by the Union, as per the voting of the majority, the said notice, may in a condition is required to be followed and will be deemed as valid. However, if there is some emergency then, the leave must be granted, by giving reasons along with the application to the employer. It totally depends upon the negotiation between the Worker’s Union and your employer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, this is a matter of unfair selection of a person in the position of Astt Accounts Manager who has very less experience and less merit then my can…

Read More

Hi Mr Mathew my name is anchit I resigned from a company and was serving notice period by didn't serve the last three days of the notice and reque…

Read More

My company is selling its business,land and assets to some other company.Till date we the employees are not informed about the modalities as well as o…

Read More

CAN WORKER COMPELLED TO JOIN THE EXITING UNION ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue