Employer blackmailing me to give him money. What recourse available?


I recently left a job in which my employer didn't pay me well and asked me to take care of business logistics and advertisement saying he will compensate in next transactions which were never sufficient.

 

He never gave me or anyone appointment documents. Later he blackmailed me saying he will reach my home and disturb my family and in laws, and made me sign cheques for him to leave me alone.

 

He is now trying to force other employees' salaries as well on me which are calling and blackmailing me. Please help.

Answer

 

Post reviewing your query, I understand that two complex questions are involved here:

 

(a) Related to Service matter (b) Related to Criminal matter.

 

(a) As far as the first part is concerned, the aggrieved require to provide details of his employment. However prima facie it exhibits that no appointment letter was forwarded to him and therefore, it would be difficult to establish the employer employee relationship based on which recovery / labor remedy can be seeked.

 

(b) As far as second part is concerned, it certainly constitutes the ingredients of a Criminal offence and we suggest that as the first step, a complaint has to be moved before the concerned Police Station.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are a Registered RWA in south Delhi and have about 10 people working with us for society service such as poen, plumber, electricain etc. Is the app…

Read More

I was working with a Gym as a Floor Trainer, I didnt get any appointment letter, My salary gets transferred to my account every month, I have a traine…

Read More

I worked in organisation for 2 months and quitted that job. They started a pf account for me from the month of joining since i worked for 2 months the…

Read More

This is regarding exploitation of female nursing staffs in a hospital. The hospital management asks to quit the job if I cannot work as per their term…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue