Employer asking for resignation without proper notice & reason


I m working in kpo nagpur I had not work on Saturday due to schedule leave so company asking for resignation.


Answers (2)

This problem is becoming very common. If company is short on funds they fire you saying your performance is not good and prepare fake performance reports. You surely do have right to file a case against such companies by consulting with your labour union. and if problem was not resolved then contact labour practitioner advocate for next steps


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

So you can file a complaint to the grievance cell in your office. You can approach the HR department as well with a written complaint. If still they do not intend to respond to you or reinstate you, you can send a legal notice.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What is the procedure to get stay on my transfer order ?…

Read More

I worked with an organisation and they stopped my services without any notice and also didnt pay me for 2 months. I have all the documents. May I knw …

Read More

I was working for a Pvt Company and were covered under accidental insurance, i had an accident and filed a claim, The claim amount came to company acc…

Read More

I worked in a Company from July 2015 to October 2016 for 15 months. Is am i eligible for getting the Bonus from the Company? The company is not giving…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue