×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Coy asking to pay as appointment letter accepted but did not join


My son accepted a joining letter of Coy at Noida but due to ill health of his wife he had not joined the coy he also informed the coy accordingly.Coy sent two reminder. After Feb 17, there was no Correspondence. But now Coy sent summon through Saket district court New Delhi. Hearing date is 06 Mar 18. What is to be done. Will my son has to pay as it was condition in appointement letter and my son accepted joining letter.


Answers (1)

If you have received the summons from court this means that the company has filed a law suit against your son for breach of contract. You will have to appear in the court with a lawyer and have to contest the matter in accordance with the law. If you chose not to appear before the court the judge can pass an ex-parte order against you. A proper response in a prescribed manner has to be filed before the court on your behalf. Thanks
Ankit Sharma
Advocate
9899887542


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Employer forced me to write down my resignation letter in white paper because I have tried to open a cupboard in open area which was kept near to wome…

Read More

I work as I recruiter for 2 years in consultancy. My official notice period is 45 days. I am ready to serve but my employer is not releasing me for be…

Read More

Sir I am selected in IB in the post of security assistant in 2012. Before that I told selection committee to crimal case registered on me under sectio…

Read More

I interviewed for a company and was selected. they sent me a copy of the offer letter and I signed a copy of the letter and sent them a scanned copy o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue