Convicted for Jua Act previously now want to apply for Govt. job


Jua act me court se convict kiya gya hu jisme 100 or 200 fine lga hai .mere charcter pr kya effect hoga .kya main govt job k liye apply kar skta hu

Answers (1)


248 votes

Since you have been convicted under the Public Gambling Act with fine it is already deemed to be disqualification for 'employment' as offences for breach of laws like prohibition, gambling, etc., are considered as punishable under Article 311 of the Constitution. It has been decided in many cases that a candidate with a known record of conviction need not be appointed. He may however be considered but one cannot claim appointment as a Right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles