quesContractual office head can sign the official leterhead

I am appointed as an e-governance project manager in a district of U.P. as well other district of country and state on contract. DM sir has provided a office to me as a sub office in collectorate and also attach a 4th class from panchayati raj vibhag to run my work. I just sign a letter to verify the attendance of 4th class employees for the office from where he is attached. As per trends header of latter is DM office and I sign it wih my designation.

But someone in panchayati raj office leak this letter to local media paper and he public that contractual manager is verifying attendance in place of head of the department. I ask some head clerks and they reply that I can sign this type of letter. Because he was attached in my office and I am a part of DM office. Is this legally correct to sign this type of letter by a contractual person like me.

  • ansIf DM has authorised you to verify attendance of 4th class employees you are merely acting as per his written instructions. If any irregularity has been committed it is by DM.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am currently working with a Public Sector Bank in India. I gave my resignation…
hi all, i need some clarification regarding absconding case and company send letter and ask…
I have resigned from my current organisation with 17days left for 5years completion. As act…
hi, I work in a US origin software firm , I joined the firm 2…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly