Contractual employee of govt dept asked to leave without notice


working on contractual basis in government dept for 3 years. The contract is supposed to be renewed every year. My contract renewal was due in January but i wasn't informed about the same till date. Now recently i came to know that i have been asked to hand over all the documents and my post. I want to know what are my legal rights?

Answers (1)


167 votes

We would like to see your contract to find out the terms.
But if the contract is not renewed and you continued in the service even after the term getting over, with knowledge of your employer then its an implied extension of your contract.
You can challenge the termination in a court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles