Company not letting me resign as per conditions in employment contract


Working in a software development company. When i joined they made me sign a 3 year contract. In that it is written that if i leave the company within 3 years, i have to pay 1 lac rupees. The company is not ready not accept the resignation or 1 lac rupees. What should i do or what action can i take?

Answers (2)


237 votes

Dear Sir, to answer your query first the three contracts have to be read in totality to see/examine their legal enforceability. If it is not enforceable or invalid, then you are not bound to pay any money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

94 votes

Dear Concerned,
You have a full contractual right to resign after paying Rs.1 Lac. After paying the said amount by dispatching a DD of the said amount drawn in favour fo the Employer with a demand of providing you the due relieving letter, you should immediately file a suit for restraining the said company from creating any hurdles in your joining the new Firm.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles