Case filed under sec 323 wants to apply for government job


can i get government job if ipc section 323 or 341 is imposed on me?


Answers (2)

Several companies allowed to join. But until the case is not final. You did not become permanent in this job. And several companies are not allowed you to join. So every thing is depend on the rule and regulations of the companies


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If an FIR is registered with a Police Station in any part of the territory of Union of India the accused has to face the problem to get a job in any government department whether state of central government. In the case of State of West Bengal & Ors Vs. Nazrul Islam, the Supreme Court held that a person who is facing criminal cases cannot be considered suitable for appointment in a government service unless acquitted of the charges. Quashing the appointment of constable S K Nazrul Islam, the Supreme Court stated "Surely, the authorities entrusted with the responsibility of appointing constables were under the duty to verify the antecedents of a candidate to find out whether he is suitable for the post of constable."

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Can a person who has been convicted under a criminal case apply for Kerala PSC?…

Read More

My husband is in central govt. job. We r going to purchase a property where major amount is paying by my father and only loan will have to be taken by…

Read More

after marriage my first name changed(obviously midden and surname also) . also changed in documents (aadhar, voter id, bank passbook, pan card, ration…

Read More

Sir, my husband working as an assistant engineer in kerala gov. Harbour engineering department at now. He get this job by KPSC , it's main rank li…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue