×

quesCan terminated government employee get regular pension?

a government officer is terminate and has CBI proceedings pending against him. I wish to know that is he entitled to regular pension or not?

  • ans

    The termination order generally mentions whether benefits, if any, he shall get. As the it may be part of the penalty imposed on him. Secondly, nature of offence is required to be declared in order to confirm the answer to the present query as Service rules are applicable. 

  • ansThe termination order generally mentions whether benefits, if any, he shall get. As the it may be part of the penalty imposed on him. Secondly, nature of offence is required to be declared in order to confirm the answer to the present query as Service rules are applicable.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir,I had a charge against me of 323,341 and 34 IPC and I received summon…
i am already given my resign letter before one month but my notice period 60days…
I worked with Cognizant and they wrongly dismissed me from the company. Also when I…
I tendered resignation on 24/6/2013 with 1 month notice as per company rule and continued…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly