Can on going criminal case effect while applying for government exam


My friend's girlfriend filled two cases against him that he is harassing him.one is under molestation and cyber crime I don't know sections exactly,the case is settled but the case is still under investigation from last 2years.second case is u/s crpc 506&509,he won the case in court.My friend is preparing for ALL INDIA CIVIL SERVICE ,in case if he got through this what types of problems he may face to enter into civil services and what should be done to prevent these cases won't effect him to enter ALL INDIA SERVICE?Thank You.

Answers (1)


97 votes

Are the FIR still registered against him name? Did you get the FIR quashed from the Hon'ble High Court. If you have not quashed the FIR then yes it will create problem for him while applying for government jobs. And one case is still pending until the cases are complete and FIR are quashed it's difficult to get a government job


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles