Can contractual employees of central govt avail maternity leave


i would like to enquire whether contractual employees of central govt. research institutes are eligible to avail maternity leave.


Answers (2)

As per ur enquiry reply is that as per relevant rules and regulation of the central government, contractual employees of central govt. Is legitimately entitled for maternity leave with other benefit rest on VI's a vise


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

All female workers/ employee contractual, ad hoc, permanent or temporary are entitled for maternity leave. 1) Women contractual employees will also avail the benefit of six-month maternity leave like their regular counterparts.many states like Delhi , haryana have granted this benefit to its contractual employees

2) Honble Supreme Court in Municipal Corporation of Delhi v. Female Workers (Muster Roll) and Another, 2000 SCC (L&S) 331 has held that as per the provisions of the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, women engaged even on casual basis or on muster roll basis on daily wages are entitled to get the benefit of Maternity Leave at par with the regular employees.
The grant of various kinds of leave (including Maternity Leave) to employees of the Government of NCT is being regulated in accordance with the provisions laid down in the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972.

7. Rule 43 of the CCS (Leave) Rules is extracted below:

43 Maternity Leave A female Government servant (including an apprentice) with less than two surviving children may be granted maternity leave by an authority competent to grant leave for a period of [135 days] from the date of commencement. (180 days from 1.9.2008 See GID (5) below).

During such period, she shall be paid leave salary equal to the pay drawn immediately before proceeding on leave.

NOTE.- In case of a person to whom the Employees State Insurance Act, 1948 (34 of 1948), applies, the amount of leave salary payable under this rule shall be reduced by the amount of benefit payable under the said Act for the corresponding period.

[(3) Maternity leave not exceeding 45 days may also be granted to a female Government servant (irrespective of the number of surviving children) during the entire service of that female Government servant in case of miscarriage including abortion on production of medical certificate as laid down in Rule 19:

Provided that the maternity leave granted and availed of before the commencement of the CCS (Leave) Amendment Rules, 1995, shall not be taken into account for the purpose of this sub-rule.] (4) (a) Maternity leave may be combined with leave of any other kind.

(b) Notwithstanding the requirement of production of medical certificate contained in sub-rule (1) of Rule 30 or sub-rule(1) of Rule 31, leave of the kind due and admissible (including commuted leave for a period not exceeding 60 days and leave not due) up to a maximum of one year may, if applied for, be granted in continuation of maternity leave granted under sub-rule (1) two years from 1.9.2008

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I wanted to know if maternity leave pay is to be paid as full salary or only basic pay in private companies in India?…

Read More

Hi, I need more clarification on the salary payment for an employee under Maternity Benefit Act. Could you please help me on below queries. - As per M…

Read More

Company is denying to give 6 months leave and also payment during maternity leave saying it can't afford, what should I do ?…

Read More

I need to ask what action can the employer take against an employee who hasn't resumed her office after availing complete 26 weeks of maternity be…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue