Bank not giving me relieving letter despite accepting my resignation


I am a bank employee and had resigned wherein my written resignation was accepted by my boss and the branch manager. But later when I returned to my home town I get a letter from the bank saying that I am not reporting to work and that if i do not report to work within 30 days of receipt of the letter I will be terminated.

I checked and my boss told me that the senior officials have not accepted my resignation. I even got all emails from the HR where they asked me about my feedback as an ex employee.

What should I do now?

Answer

Your query is silent on whether you served notice period?

Please provide this fact.Further your employment shall be governed by terms of your appointment letter and  government rules and procedure.

We will have to examine all your documents and then would be able to provide you legal advice .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir, i was selected for the post of lecturer in chattisgarh public service commission and my name was their in the final selection list issued by publ…

Read More

I am working at a company since the last 4 months. Initially, they told that I was under probation period verbally and I trusted them and started work…

Read More

I am being mentally harassed in the office. I had signed a 2 yrs bond with the company. Since I could not bear the harassment, I resigned. They said t…

Read More

In my appointment letter it is mentioned ed that my probation will be automatically extended until confirmed in writing. I am working for 14 years and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue