×

ques498A an obstacle for govt. job.

I got government job in 2016 in the excise department, I got my joining orders also..but there is a small prob for which I need suggestions.. my wife put up a fake case on me and it comes under sec 498-A. My doubt is will i get the job or not please help me here..going through lot of mental agony.

  • ansAs per your information you have got your joining order then no need to worry about this case, try to save yourself to arrest, there is a provision regarding suspension of job if the govt. employee sent to jail and not released within 48 Hours. If FIR has registered then file anticipatory bail before session court or high court and save yourself.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir i m working with pvt ltd company but now yesterday company mail to…

On BGV process company has identified that there is civil case on me as respondent…

My father was working as a lecturer in a government inter college .He died at…

I have been working since last 7+ years with a company. They moved me from…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly