Are treaties signed by India automatically binding on citizens?


There is a clause or provision in the United States Constitution that provides that treaties or conventions with foreign powers constitute part of the law of the land. The effect of this clause is that the terms of treaties or conventions are binding on and enforceable against United States citizens.

 

Is there anything similar in Indian law that makes Treaties or Conventions entered into by the Indian government binding on Indian citizens or companies?

 

Answer

 

The relevant clause in Indian Constitution is Article 51, which is merely a Directive Policy and doesn't bind India unless the treaty is ratified by the Parliament. This is unlike US, where when the treaty is approved by the country it automatically becomes binding on the country, in India it requires express approval of the Parliament for its implementation.

 

Unless the treaty or convention doesn't receive assent from the Parliament, the same cannot be enforced in India.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular International Law Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
8 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend requires help to draft a legal notice and also case research so that his US legal cost is reduced (review & representation only) 1. Brea…

Read More

I had approached a private college in UK for my master’s degree. I have signed a contract with the college that I would be joining the college in th…

Read More

We are a MNC having manufacturing units in three States in India. Our HO is in US and all our products have IP protection. xyz partnership firm locat…

Read More

I have given on credit by way of Fixed Deposit to a company in Bangalore. The company has branches in BLR and in few parts of Asian countries. We have…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue