LawRato

Company based in Germany has not updated me or sent my purchased good


09-May-2023 (In International Law Law)
placed an order for an exercise equipment in German on 8th Feb 2020 online. As per the website from where I purchased the product i was to receive the same in a month but I didn’t so I wrote to them asking for an update on the status of my order on 4th March. I got back a response stating that due to corona virus they are experiencing a small delay and that the delivery will happen after a month. To which I agreed stating that it would have been good if they have sent me an update themselves though i am ok with delay for a month now they have updated me. I didn’t receive the product as expected but they did not communicate anything from their end on the matter. So i emailed them again on 19th April asking the status and that if there was going to he further delay they should refund my money. I topped up that mail again on 21st April, but didn’t get any response. Today on 9th May I have written to them again asking for update on order or on status of refund as they have not responded to
Answers (1)

Answer #1
670 votes
Hello you can file a complaint with the office of Director General Foreign Trade for the unethical trade practices and non delivery of the goods. although due to covid-19 pandemic globally many deliveries are effected due to uncontrollable situations.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."