Mobile Insurance dispute with company


This is with regard to a mobile insurance with Syska. I got a mobile insurance with Syska on September 21 and my mobile was activated on 11th of September, for which I paid Rs.2400/-. Recently the LCD of my screen got damaged, and now the company says that since I did not buy the insurance within 48 hours so the insurance stands void. My question is, when they knew about the activation date, why did they even sold me the insurance. I got this insurance from Snapdeal, even they wouldn't have delivered me the Insuance package within 48 hours. http://www.syskagadgetsecure.com/Policy.aspx

Answers (1)


204 votes
We would like to go through the term and conditions of the insurance policy taken. Generally in these scenarios a legal notice is issued to the insurance companies asking for the relief and if the same is not granted we file a consumer  case against the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles