Secretly got married wants to take wife along with me to bangalore


Hi, I am a boy from Patna, Bihar, recently started working in Bangalore. We married each other in Registrar office in Patna last year without telling anyone.I am from Baniya and she is from Sonar community and we share the same level in society. Lastly, We have not told them also that we have got married thereafter as we are thinking to do everything happily by convincing our families but it seems that they are not ready to listen anything. I want to know will there be any problem if she comes to bangalore as we are already married.


Answers (4)

If both of you are major and got married and get the same registered there will be no issue. No body can do any thing to get both of you separated. However, to get the marriage socially accepted try to prsuad your family members to accept the marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear
Your marriage was registered marriage by will of both and you both are ready to live together and willing to live as a wife and huaband and happy conjugal life. then there is no problem at all you are husband and wife. The marriage is valid and u live togerher.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

As far as you have said as per law now you are a married couple registered under authority. Now your concern should be focused on the security of both of you, and for that thing you can file a petition before high court.

You have not stated your and your wife age. If you both have married before regsistrar it means you both are of marriageable age. Now you are legally weded couples and anyone's objection does not matter at all. It is advisable to keep your marriage certificate always with you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Marriage is registered under 1955 hindu act, if one wants to change it to 1954 hindu marriage act. Is it possible.…

Read More

Hi, I am Hindu bridegroom and I love a girl who is a muslim. We want to get married but the girl's parents against accepting a Hindu Bridegroom an…

Read More

I am resident of Bihar and am female.Me and my boyfriend who is from Bulgaria,we want to get married in August of this year when he will come to India…

Read More

What is the time limit for marriage registration post marriage? Is it necessary to be done after 6 months of marriage or it can be done later also?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue