Legal advice needed for marrying my lover


Me and my lover know each other for kast 10 years. We want to marry and her parents are not accepting our relationship. They have forcing and emotionally torturing her to break this relationship and to get marrief with someone else. But she is still trying to convince our relationship infront of her parents. If they are not ready to accept our relationship even after several kind requests, what should we do to get married without their conscent legally by taking safety measures to our life from threatening and fake case complaints

Answers (1)


54 votes

Hallo. It is nice to hear that your relationship is still going on...Definitely you can marry your friend as per the customs if you are in the same religion. If both are from different religions you can marry your friend as per the special marriage act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A marriage was done in Dec 2018 by putting pressure on a girl. Marriage is not registered in court and the girl is also not left the house. Is there a…

Read More

My father r 4 brother ....we have a joint big house in village in Allahabad... My 3 uncle r not allowing us to reside in that home ....after my grandf…

Read More

I am singal mother in my husband family there is the history that person can not live more then 40 year so to change the heridetatory my borther want…

Read More

My father provides my uncle`s family all the needs whole kirana, eatables, detergents, sopas EVERYTHING. We live in same house, uncle and out family t…

Read More