Can a will be changed once during the lifetime of the testator?


My family is a Hindu joint family. My grandfather has 5 sons. We have our own house where the property tax bill and electric bill is in the name of all 5 of them. In that property only two sons and their family are staying. As per grandfather he says all 5 sons have their part. So can he change the will and the property nameholders in this. Or will two sons be the sole property owners?

Answers (5)


170 votes

Look, for giving proper suggession in this regard of Hindu Joint Family a big discussion will be needed. Otherwise, no Advocate will give you proper guidence regarding it.
Because, as per your version, the Property are Joint Hindu Family property and you are belongs to Mitkhara family of law.
Therefore, please met with an Advocate who have enough knowledge regarding Mitkshara Family can give you proper suggesion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

149 votes

A will can be changed as many times as he wishes during his lifetime . There is no restriction.Your grandfather may make a fresh will declaring equal share of his 5 sons and he may declares there his previous will as cancelled. It would be better in future make the will registered.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
348 votes

The last will is what matters and as such the last executed will of a person would be effective.
Actually the most important part is that the previous will is not required to be revoked or cancelled and the same would be revoked automatically.

110 votes

Your grandfather can change his will as per his wish and he is making another one and he should mention in the second will that the first will stands revoked and this present will stands into force and mentions his division of property.

261 votes

Sir, your grandfather can change his will as many times as he wants by making codicils or by making a will/s afresh, during his lifetime. If he does not make any will, or if such will is not probated from a competent court, the property of your grandfather, after his death, will be equally divided amongst his wife and all sons and all daughters. It does not matter in whose name the property bill and electric bill stands. please contact for more details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."