Procedure to change name in 10th class certificate


Procedure to change name in 10th class certificate


Answers (2)

If you are from CBSE Board then as per Rule 69.1 of the Examination Byelaws, Change in name of candidate/ father/mother/guardian once entered in the Board’s record at any stage while studying in Class IX, X, XI, XII or thereafter within a period of ten years from the date of issue of first such document shall be considered on written request of the Candidate/ father/ mother/guardian duly forwarded by the Head of the institution supported by the following documents:

i. Original copy of two newspapers (daily English/ Hindi and in daily vernacular language circulated in the locality), in which the desired changes has been published
ii. Original Affidavit duly sworn before the Judicial Magistrate, First Class / Metropolitan Magistrate/ Executive magistrate/ Sub-Divisional Magistrate
iii. Original copy of Publication in Govt Gazette
iv. Payment of prescribed fees
v. True copy of admission form filled in by the parents duly updated as per Gazette Notification of desired change and duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution
vi. True Copy of the School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parent/ candidate at the time of admission and as per Gazette Notification of desired change and duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution
vii. True copy of the page of the admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate showing updation as per Gazette Notification of desired change, duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution.

Correction in name to the extent of correction in spelling errors, factual typographical errors in the Candidate’s name / Surname, Father’s name / Mother’s name or Guardian’s name to make it consistent with what is given in the school record or list of candidates (LOC) submitted by the school may be made.
Application for correction in name of Candidate/Father’s/Mother’s/ Guardian’s name will be considered only within ten year of the date of declaration of result provided the application of the candidate is forwarded by the Head of Institution with the following attested documents:

A. True Copy of Admission form(s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution

B. True Copy of the School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution.

C. True copy of the portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate, duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution.

Applications regarding changes in name or surname of candidates may be considered, provided the changes have been admitted by the Court of law and notified in the Government Gazette before the publication of the result of the candidate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Publication of your name change in any nationalised news paper then gazatte in govt paper after gazatt you reveived a certificate this certificate along with publication paper copy filled in C.B.S.E OFFICE

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I want to take agriculture land on lease for 10+ years. Land is in Maharashtra. I am not a farmer. Is there any legal agreement format availabl…

Read More

I have passed class 10th in 2013 and 12th class in 2015 and i want to change my name in cbse documents. Is there any procedure that i can change my na…

Read More

Want to change name printed in my educational documents. what is the procedure…

Read More

i m class_A officer working in a autonomous body under ministry of AYUSH. can i use National emblem on my visiting card ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue