Legal procedure to apply for passport as criminal case still pending


I wana apply for passport but i have a criminal case pending against me so i wana know the process to apply and successfully get the passport... Does i need any permission from the concerned court which is need to be submitted to passport office

Answers (2)


194 votes

Sir,

Passport is a matter right for every citizen, so you will be entitled to get the same. But as you have a criminal record you need to obtain permission from the court at which your case is pending. Also you need to show cause as to why you require the same. Then only you could apply for online passport registration. Further for any help you could consult me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

114 votes

You can apply for the passport as like others do in the normal course. The exception is that you need to declare in the passport application form that you have a criminal case unlike others. As of now there is no separate provision laid down to apply for passport for the person holding criminal suit pending!

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to know the charges for getting a succession certificate and how can I get one…

Read More

My son got second rank in CLAT-2014. Now, he is eligible to take admission in "National Law School of India University"(NLSIU), Bangalore. NLIU is a f…

Read More

Dear sir, My uncle who was unmarried died as employer in state government and he has now 3 brothers so his office demanded the succession certificate …

Read More

Sir my mother had died on 25/4/2016 she had an saveing account in an bank in which she had added my father signature in the account before her death, …

Read More